Saturday, August 28, 2010

History has been written.

Howdy folks.

First and foremost I would like to apologize to Yan and Abg for backing out of our plan last week. Things didn't go as planned, and I truly regretted it haizz. I'm coming back this 3rd September, lets make it up for the time we'd missed >< During that one week holiday before raya, I look forward to breakfast with my friends. Anyone interested please let me know :D

I could imagine how you guys felt when I cancelled last minute. Been through that a thousand times homies. Sorry, I suck. T.T Jom aku belanja....minum hahaha.

Anyway, a week left before holiday. Unlike the previous Aidilfitri, this time I won't be celebrating Aidilfitri in JB. I will only be in JB the first day of raya. Then on 11th I'll be heading to Terengganu for my brother's wedding on the 12th. The next day, I'll be heading to KL to celebrate Aidilfitri with my folks in KL :) I'll probably be coming back on the 15th. Hopefully things go as planned! Anyone wanna join me?

Hey, here's another thing. PARAMORE IS COMING TO MALAYSIA THIS OCTOBER!!! This is probably the best news I've heard in a while!! I'll definitely be going. I'm trying to find a reason to skip class =S Folks and homies, lets goooooooooooooooooo!!

Finally before I end my post. I gotta say that Bunkface's latest album is awesome. Finally, the very first Malaysian band I ever listen to. History has been written.

Cheerio. I miss all of you. See you soon.

Monday, August 16, 2010

What am I trying to prove?

Nothing, I just wanna live my life.

Howdy folks.

Sorry for the lack of updates, my life has literally inverted. Not messed up, just....inverted. It's a long story, I don't wanna go there just yet.

So anyway, I think I'm going insane. You see, these are the things I've been up to lately;

1 - run not one but two businesses; topup and drinks. Yes, I'm the boss of both businesses. Not alot of work, but they consume most of my time. It's uber profitable!

2 - learn to play drums. I do this on weekends, when I go jamming with my friends. Uhh wait, not exactly jamming when I'm the only one who's playing -.-'' but still, I'm learning. I've bought sticks, and wherever I go I'd bang the stuff around me hahaha. Annoying to others, but it's fun!

3 - learn how to play guitar. Literally, practically. Folks, I even BOUGHT A GUITAR! There goes some of my savings for Brazil, but I'll pay the money back, promise Kaka. But yeah. I own an acoustic guitar now. Not exactly the best in stores, but a pretty decent one. The best part is I get to learn how to play for free, God bless my homies and friends who volunteered to share their skills and knowledge! Love ya guys loads! xD

4 - learn how to dance. I'm making progress here hahahah.

5 - train for Kasukma. I haven't played badminton for awhile, I think I've lost my fitness. I need to train harder -.-''

I'm feeling light-headed. I should head to bed now.

Cheerio!

ps: playing guitar is bad for your fingers. -.-''

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

And.....the peaceful state of mind is gone.

Howdy folks.

It's time like this that I wish I could go home this very minute.

Anyway, guess what. I've added another skill to my shortlist; I can play drums now! Weeepeee! I started playing last week, and I've improved a hell lot since the first time. I can actually finish a song, The Middle by Jimmy Eat World! It's an easy song, but still hahaha. A big thank you to Encik Ras for his willingness to teach me a lil something about drums. I'm going to improve my skill at playing drums. Then we can start a band. Yan can play guitar, Abang can play keyboard, Jah can play flute. Awesome!

Cheerio!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

The peaceful state of mind.

Howdy folks!

Hey, Ramadhan is finally here! So happy fasting, folks. Selamat berpuasa, selamat bersahur, selamat berbuka, selamat dunia akhirat, selamat lah korang pada bulan Ramadhan ni ye!

Guess what. Tell me I'm crazy, but I've started another business muahahahah! During Sambutan Kemerdekaan, we sold shakes and the demand was overwhelming. So we decided to continue our business during this fasting month. We've calculated the profit and it is estimated to be around 2000++ monthly for me, alone! Yaaaaww, if this plan succeed, not only I can go to Brazil for FIFA World Cup 2014, I can even spend like a maniac again! How awesome is that? Hahaha. We've hired workers, bought the supplies, rent the stall. Yoooshhhh!!

Aite, time for sahur. I might blog again, so stay tune ;)

Cheerio!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Steaady, Steaaadyy, Argh!



Howdy folks.


Cheerio.



xD



No no, no cheerio just yet.


Today I had so much fun, eventhough it wasn't even half as fun as EC. Still, met alot of my folks from other colleges. And they remember me! Hahaha. However it was exhausting. Too many people, too little workers. x_x

So anyway, yesterday was my dear folk, Jia's birthday! Happy birthday Jia. I'm going to miss you. I'm going to miss having you around. I hope the people there will appreciate you as much as we do. And if they don't, you're always welcome to come back to home ;)

Since it was her birthday, she got free calls to all maxis numbers, so I decided to prank call some of my homies hahaha. All of em except Raja fell for it hahahahahahaha. Guling2 aku kat situ xD if there weren't so many customers, I would've called all of my friends who use maxis service. Too bad. Ramai tak kena. Takpe nanti ade lagi. Baik korang jaga2 xD

Ah I should go to sleep. Night, folks.

Cheerio!

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Rambling rambling.

Howdy folks.

I am extra free today, hence the frequent updates.

Aaahh. I don't have anything to share though ahahahha. Sigh. Read some news online. Real has made it official; they've signed Sami Khedira. Gaaaaaarrghhhhh. Why kacau my Germans?!! Sibukk!!!!

Hey. I don't know what I want in life, aside from going to Brazil four years from now. I think that's bad. I don't have plans. I don't have long-term desires. Heck, I don't even have short-term ones. That is bad, isn't it? Commitment is never my strongest suit. You'd hardly see me stick to one thing in a long time. Don't get me wrong, I treasure what I have all right. I just love to try something new. The only thing I hold on to is my relationship with my family and old friends. I can't seem to bond easily with people these days. I make friends easily. The connection is there, but the bond can't seem to establish. I don't know, it's hard to explain.

But yeah, the main point is, I can't commit to a thing, be it heart or HOT SPEEDO. Wait. I think the right word is hospital, not hot speedo. But hey, despite Patrick's weird pronounciation, I love Fall Out Boy to death. Because I can relate to every single line in their songs. It sounds impossible, but it's true, no kidding. You wanna know me and how my life works? Listen to Fall Out Boy's music.

Aaaaaaahhhh I don't know why the hell am I talking about this. This is stupid. I should stop here.

Cheerio.

Monday, August 2, 2010

Hmm?

Howdy folks.

Been awhile since I updated, eh? Life's been pretty hectic for me. I barely have any rest. To be honest, I'm not used to having loads of responsibilities. The last two semesters, all I did after class was sleep my day through. Now I have to attend meetings, organize events, monitor my....friends (I wouldn't call them underlings), prepare the monthly and annual reports, blablabla. For my homies, that's an ENORMOUS change for me haha. I know. I still complain as much as I used to, but the only difference this time is that I actually get things done. So hurray! Ms Hasliza scores a point for growing up!

But seriously. I think I'm actually growing up. Still the immature brat, but with a mix of conscience and sensibility.

So when I came back home last Friday, I was actually looking forward to hang out with my homies, just chill, relax and chillax. Things didn't go as I wished, but can't complain. They have their own lives.

Anyway, the past few days I've had dreams about the same person. I find this weird cuz I haven't thought about that person in a long time now. And I don't remember the details of the dreams as well. The only thing I can recall is that person's smiling face. Weird, eh. Oh well. Dreams are only dreams.

Talking about dream. My plan to achieve my dream is still going well. This is so cool. I want the next 4 years to fly by like a jet because this anticipation is killing me! xD

Right now I'm totally addicted to WC South Africa for XBox360. Aaaarrghh I wanna go back home to play the game! Or maybe I should just 'smuggle' it in =S

Ops. This is taking too much of my time. I gotta go. See ya folks!